Add Model

Any questions regarding the practice version are asked and answered here.
Post Reply
NAZRUDIN AHWARI
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:43 pm
Contact:

Add Model

Post by NAZRUDIN AHWARI » Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:14 pm

Hi All

I have many models Road and Kerb return

How to activate some models automaticly such as delete a model

for example

I want activate all models ..... STRS


if delete a model , we only typed * strs so all model content ext STRS will be deleted
How to activate models Automaticly ?

Lee Gregory
12d Support
Posts: 1781
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:06 pm

Post by Lee Gregory » Thu Sep 18, 2008 3:33 pm

What do you mean by "activate a model" ?

NAZRUDIN AHWARI
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:43 pm
Contact:

Post by NAZRUDIN AHWARI » Thu Sep 18, 2008 4:45 pm

I mean add model all word STRS display

if delete a model

I only typed *strs then model all Road and kerb return...strs

deleted

How to Add Model ?

Sam Cech
Posts: 3226
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:56 pm
Location: Silverdale, NZ
Contact:

Post by Sam Cech » Thu Sep 18, 2008 6:09 pm

move mouse over the + button to add models to view and click

* key

type model name
*strs

add models to view


or use
Model =>Delete =>Delete a Model

and for model name
*strs
Cheers
Sam

Tatras Consulting Ltd

NAZRUDIN AHWARI
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:43 pm
Contact:

Add Model

Post by NAZRUDIN AHWARI » Fri Sep 19, 2008 10:46 am

Oke Sam Thanks
But I still some problem

Why in dialog box add model to a view

I can't typed * (first character)

If delete a model doesnt matter

I have tried and success

Sam Cech
Posts: 3226
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:56 pm
Location: Silverdale, NZ
Contact:

Post by Sam Cech » Fri Sep 19, 2008 3:34 pm

the option you want can also be started by:

Position of menu:     Plan View Menu View => Models =>Add model
Position of menu:     Section View Menu View => Models =>Add model
Position of menu:     Perspective View Menu View => Models =>Add model

(just click on ADD MODEL above do not walk right into the choice box)

however, this might have something to do with the Practice version you are using.
Lee might be able to comment there as I have never used the Practice version.

cheers Sam

NAZRUDIN AHWARI
Posts: 14
Joined: Fri Sep 12, 2008 2:43 pm
Contact:

Post by NAZRUDIN AHWARI » Mon Sep 22, 2008 5:25 pm

Hi Sam

Thanks a lot for your information , you have help me

after select add models may be i didn't click Left button mouse


Cheers

Nazrudin

Richard Mitchell
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:52 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by Richard Mitchell » Sun Sep 22, 2019 9:55 pm

Reviving an old topic as it seems the most relevant. v14C2d
I'm trying to add models with a prefix, then Boolean, to a View within a chain. Naturally I went to Models -> Utilities -> Add -> Add to a View. Sure I can choose a View but the is no way to input a * or ?.
Contrast this to the plus button on the Global Display toolbar (which I found after two days and harassing Matt Stevens). Both are named "Add Models to View but arranged differently and I can add Boolean ( * & ? ) to the Model window in this panel.
Can the former menu panel be fixed to mirror the latter please?
RMitchell

Richard Mitchell
Posts: 45
Joined: Tue Apr 22, 2014 11:52 am
Location: Melbourne

Post by Richard Mitchell » Sun Sep 22, 2019 10:25 pm

Running through my chain there is a problem with the buttons when not in Interactive Mode. Two pop up windows appear with the Boolean search, one prompting for which views, the other then to accept which is hidden behind the first pop up.
The chain doesn't recognise any pop up windows and 12d breaks when I introduce Triangulating a TIN to my chain.
How can I get around these poo up windows using parameters? Or is there a better way which does not result in me adding one chain command per model to add, x per view.
Ta.
RMitchell

Matt Stephens
Posts: 156
Joined: Fri Oct 28, 2005 10:57 am

Post by Matt Stephens » Mon Sep 23, 2019 10:08 am

Hi Richard

To add models to a view just use the standard call in the chain.

Type views->Add a model to a view

Then use a parameter.

ie. [prefix] *

Where prefix is a text parameter that you can call in prompt earlier on.

Anyway I've emailed you an example and with a chain and parameter file.

Post Reply