12d Model Forum Index 12d Model
Civil and Surveying Software
 
RegisterRegister   Log inLog in 

Add Model

 
Post new topic   Reply to topic    12d Model Forum Index -> 12d Practice Version - General
View previous topic :: View next topic  
Author Message
NAZRUDIN AHWARI



Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 14

JAKARTA, Indonesia

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep, 2008 4:14 pm    Post subject: Add Model Reply with quote

Hi All

I have many models Road and Kerb return

How to activate some models automaticly such as delete a model

for example

I want activate all models ..... STRS


if delete a model , we only typed * strs so all model content ext STRS will be deleted
How to activate models Automaticly ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Lee Gregory
12d Support


Joined: 29 Sep 2005
Posts: 1793

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep, 2008 4:33 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

What do you mean by "activate a model" ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
NAZRUDIN AHWARI



Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 14

JAKARTA, Indonesia

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep, 2008 5:45 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

I mean add model all word STRS display

if delete a model

I only typed *strs then model all Road and kerb return...strs

deleted

How to Add Model ?
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sam Cech



Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3052

New Zealand

PostPosted: Thu 18 Sep, 2008 7:09 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

move mouse over the + button to add models to view and click

* key

type model name
*strs

add models to view


or use
Model =>Delete =>Delete a Model

and for model name
*strs
_________________
Cheers
Sam

Tatras Consulting Ltd
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
NAZRUDIN AHWARI



Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 14

JAKARTA, Indonesia

PostPosted: Fri 19 Sep, 2008 11:46 am    Post subject: Add Model Reply with quote

Oke Sam Thanks
But I still some problem

Why in dialog box add model to a view

I can't typed * (first character)

If delete a model doesnt matter

I have tried and success
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Sam Cech



Joined: 14 Oct 2005
Posts: 3052

New Zealand

PostPosted: Fri 19 Sep, 2008 4:34 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

the option you want can also be started by:

Position of menu:     Plan View Menu View => Models =>Add model
Position of menu:     Section View Menu View => Models =>Add model
Position of menu:     Perspective View Menu View => Models =>Add model

(just click on ADD MODEL above do not walk right into the choice box)

however, this might have something to do with the Practice version you are using.
Lee might be able to comment there as I have never used the Practice version.

cheers Sam
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Send e-mail Visit poster's website MSN Messenger
NAZRUDIN AHWARI



Joined: 12 Sep 2008
Posts: 14

JAKARTA, Indonesia

PostPosted: Mon 22 Sep, 2008 6:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Sam

Thanks a lot for your information , you have help me

after select add models may be i didn't click Left button mouse


Cheers

Nazrudin
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message Visit poster's website
Richard Mitchell



Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 13

Victoria, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 22 Sep, 2019 10:55 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Reviving an old topic as it seems the most relevant. v14C2d
I'm trying to add models with a prefix, then Boolean, to a View within a chain. Naturally I went to Models -> Utilities -> Add -> Add to a View. Sure I can choose a View but the is no way to input a * or ?.
Contrast this to the plus button on the Global Display toolbar (which I found after two days and harassing Matt Stevens). Both are named "Add Models to View but arranged differently and I can add Boolean ( * & ? ) to the Model window in this panel.
Can the former menu panel be fixed to mirror the latter please?
_________________
RMitchell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Richard Mitchell



Joined: 22 Apr 2014
Posts: 13

Victoria, Australia

PostPosted: Sun 22 Sep, 2019 11:25 pm    Post subject: Reply with quote

Running through my chain there is a problem with the buttons when not in Interactive Mode. Two pop up windows appear with the Boolean search, one prompting for which views, the other then to accept which is hidden behind the first pop up.
The chain doesn't recognise any pop up windows and 12d breaks when I introduce Triangulating a TIN to my chain.
How can I get around these poo up windows using parameters? Or is there a better way which does not result in me adding one chain command per model to add, x per view.
Ta.
_________________
RMitchell
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Matt Stephens



Joined: 28 Oct 2005
Posts: 155

Victoria, Australia

PostPosted: Mon 23 Sep, 2019 11:08 am    Post subject: Reply with quote

Hi Richard

To add models to a view just use the standard call in the chain.

Type views->Add a model to a view

Then use a parameter.

ie. [prefix] *

Where prefix is a text parameter that you can call in prompt earlier on.

Anyway I've emailed you an example and with a chain and parameter file.
Back to top
View user's profile Send private message
Display posts from previous:   
Post new topic   Reply to topic    12d Model Forum Index -> 12d Practice Version - General All times are GMT + 11 Hours
Page 1 of 1

 
Jump to:  
You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum
You cannot vote in polls in this forum


Contact the Forum Administrator
Powered by phpBB © 2001, 2005 phpBB Group