I was wondering if anyone can tell me how to use spaces in the createprocess command in the toolbars file.
Command "createprocess c:\program files\myprog.exe"
The above line does not work because of the space.
Thanks
Phil
toolbar.4d syntax
-
- Posts: 399
- Joined: Tue Mar 06, 2007 5:21 pm
-
- Posts: 170
- Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 1:32 pm
-
- Posts: 170
- Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 1:32 pm
-
- Posts: 6
- Joined: Thu Apr 23, 2009 10:40 am
Hi Phil,
In case you have not sorted the problem out - Sam had the right idea but the wrong slashes.
An alternative method would be to add the location of the executable to the environment variable PATH in your login script or similar with the line
You could then open iexplore no matter the working directory.
Hope this helps,
Nathan
Edit:
FYI - For an explanation of the slashes suggested by Sam, Wikipedia provides a sufficient explanation - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escape_character
In case you have not sorted the problem out - Sam had the right idea but the wrong slashes.
Code: Select all
Toolbar "Internet Explorer" {
Button "Internet Explorer" {
Command "createprocess \"C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer\iexplore.exe\""
Icon "C:\WINDOWS\Coffee Bean.bmp"
}
}
Code: Select all
PATH=%PATH%;C:\Program Files\Internet Explorer
Hope this helps,
Nathan
Edit:
FYI - For an explanation of the slashes suggested by Sam, Wikipedia provides a sufficient explanation - http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Escape_character