Plotting Trimesh to model - V11

Any questions regarding the practice version are asked and answered here.
Post Reply
Colin Benjamin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 8:59 am

Plotting Trimesh to model - V11

Post by Colin Benjamin »

Can someone please advise how to get Trimesh to plot from x-sect view to model.

Using PPF, models are selected in corridor, turned on in X-sect view, but not displaying in plot model view.

Is there additional PPF data or tick box that needs to be completed?

Thanks
Graeme Winfield
Posts: 1576
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:59 am
Contact:

Post by Graeme Winfield »

Hi Colin

Sorry for the late reply, I missed your post.

Using 11.0C1q I am able to plot to model the trimeshes from the section view (Xplot PPF).
You may need to include the view that you are plotting. First item on the main branch.

What version/build of 12d Model do you have?
Colin Benjamin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 8:59 am

Trimesh plot

Post by Colin Benjamin »

Thanks Graeme,

I'm using version 11.0c1e. Yes have chosen the correct view to plot from, not sure why the trimesh is not showing up in the model plot.
I will have to look around for some training documents or similar to assist me with Trimesh's, definitely a great way to capture volumes.

Cheers
Col
Owen Thornton
Posts: 5355
Joined: Tue Oct 04, 2005 12:50 pm
Location: Brisbane
Contact:

Post by Owen Thornton »

It was a while ago, but I think this was still an issue back in V11C1e. I would say the solution is to upgrade to V11C1q, or V12C1m.
Colin Benjamin
Posts: 3
Joined: Fri Dec 23, 2011 8:59 am

Post by Colin Benjamin »

Thanks Owen, I did wonder if that was the case, I will upgrade to V12 once I finish my current project, I'm a little cautious about updating in the middle of a project!!
Kevin Astwood
Posts: 32
Joined: Fri Jan 21, 2011 8:46 am

Re: Plotting Trimesh to model - V11

Post by Kevin Astwood »

Hi,

Did this issue with plotting the trimeshes in the x-sec PPF get resolved? I have the same problem with the trimesh not showing in my x-sec plots even though the model is active in the corridor. I'm using v14.0C2k.

Thanks
Graeme Winfield
Posts: 1576
Joined: Thu Nov 10, 2005 10:59 am
Contact:

Re: Plotting Trimesh to model - V11

Post by Graeme Winfield »

Hi Kevin

I think this one is fixed in a yet to be released version.

Can you email me some sample data, your PPF and the output (PDF) you get?
Post Reply