Importing dwg/dxf Data into 12D

Any questions regarding the practice version are asked and answered here.
Post Reply
Dean Penfold
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:04 pm

Importing dwg/dxf Data into 12D

Post by Dean Penfold »

Hi there,

I'm pretty new to 12D so I'm sure I'm doing something wrong but here goes...

I'm trying to import dwg/dxf contour data downloaded straight from Edina Digimap. I'm sure I should be able to just select File - Data Input - DWG/DXF/DXB, find my file and 12D should be able to read it and display the contour data. I have done this with practice files provided to me by my university and it has all worked fine.

However, for whatever reason, when I import the Digimap data, an IMPORT DATA window pops up but displays nothing and there appears to be nothing to play with in terms of triangulating the data etc I know there is data in these files as I have opened them in AutoCAD to check...

Any ideas?

Thanks

Dean
Ed Wilson
Posts: 2336
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:49 pm

Post by Ed Wilson »

Could be one of several things.

Was there any message in the output window?

My 1st guess is that the linework may be black or a colour very close to black and you simply cant see it on a black background

try;
Plan View Menu - View>Settings>Colour to use another colour
Plan view menu - toggle verticies/Z values etc - just to see the quick data
Utilities>Change to change the linework colour...
Sam Cech
Posts: 3558
Joined: Fri Oct 14, 2005 12:56 pm
Location: Silverdale, NZ
Contact:

Post by Sam Cech »

if you still don't see any data after you follow Ed's instructions

try this
(I have seen DWG files storing data in blocks, layout space or hiding layers. none or any of these could be an issue)

couple of useful settings on the Read DWG panel

Blocks (set to explode)
load paper space (tick) (eg run the option twice to load layout space data)
only load visible layers (untick)
only create visible symbols (untick)

if you still have issues might pay to post the DWG file
Cheers
Sam

Tatras Consulting Ltd
www.tatras.co.nz
Lee Gregory
12d Support
Posts: 1835
Joined: Thu Sep 29, 2005 6:06 pm

Post by Lee Gregory »

To see how much data you actually have and what it could be, you can use the options like

Models =>Model info table which will show have many elements are in each model.
Models =>String info table which gives information on any super strings in a model
Models =>Model info which gives some summary information on a model.

Or write the data out as a 12dXML or 12da file and look at what is in the file.
Dean Penfold
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:04 pm

Post by Dean Penfold »

Thanks very much for the quick responses guys, much appreciated!

Unfortunately, nothing that has been suggested has worked. I've tried the same data using both dxf. and dwg. with no success. It's weird because like I say I can see the data fine in AutoCAD...

Image

Any other ideas? I'll upload the file if it will help, although not sure exactly how to upload it here.

Thanks again,

Dean
Dean Penfold
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:04 pm

Post by Dean Penfold »

Also, if it helps, these are the settings I'm using for the upload..

Image

and this is the blank import screen I'm given...

Image
Sean McLeod
Posts: 263
Joined: Mon May 14, 2007 11:59 am
Contact:

Post by Sean McLeod »

Try something in the import method, internal I think from memorary although I will check tomorrow then I have 12d available.
Dean Penfold
Posts: 8
Joined: Fri Apr 29, 2016 10:04 pm

Post by Dean Penfold »

Brilliant! Thank you Sean, that seems to have done the trick. I set the import method to '2015 64bit' and it popped right up.

I knew it would be something as simple as a button click! Hopefully now I can make some progress. Thank you to all who took the time to help, much appreciated. I've no doubt I'll be back asking more questions over the course of the next week or so.

Thanks again,

Dean
Ed Wilson
Posts: 2336
Joined: Tue Oct 11, 2005 7:49 pm

Post by Ed Wilson »

I was going to suggest that maybe the #points in the dwg far exceeded the point limit on your license.. (but should still import anyway)

Note that you can set panel defaults - typically sites do this for and should for many common / often used panels & settings

1 complete the panel or any panel (without the dwg file name) as you want it
2 click once on the top left icon on the panel
3 select dump
4 select DDX
5 depending where you save that - it can be common to only that project or common to all projects or common to all 12d users in all projects.
Post Reply